“My Armenia-2018”
Dear compatriots,
In 2018, the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia will be holding the 4th “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival, which is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia, the 100th anniversary of the heroic Battles of May and the 2,800th anniversary of the foundation of Yerevan.
The goal of the festival is to support the strengthening of Armenia-Diaspora relations and relations within the Diaspora and the expansion of opportunities for cooperation, the preservation and development of the Armenian cultural identity in the Diaspora, the deepening of cultural ties among young Armenian creators of Armenia and the Diaspora and the development of new projects.
The festival will feature the following events:
1. Armenian Dance Days: 10-20 July (artistic director: President of the National Dance Art Union of Armenia Karen Gevorgyan);
2. Choral Art Days: 25-30 July (artistic director: President of the Armenian Music Society Davit Ghazaryan),
3. Performances by individual performers in the period between July and September;
4. Pan-Armenian Recitation Festival in Shushi; July 30 – August 3[1]
5. Festival of Duduk and Other Armenian National Instruments: 21-25 September (artistic director: Merited Artist of the Republic of Armenia Gevorg Dabaghyan);
6. Armenian Song Day: 26 September.
For the first time, on 12 July, a Meeting of Dancers will be held as part of the Armenian Dance Days and in collaboration with the National Dance Art Union of Armenia[2].
The festival is open to dance groups and ensembles, choirs, bands and orchestras and individual performers from various Armenian communities of the Diaspora.
Well-known ensembles and individual performers from the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh will also participate in the festival.
The program of the festival features concerts in Yerevan, Armenia’s provinces and Artsakh, field trips to sites worth seeing in Armenia, as well as master classes for choirmasters and dance instructors.
Applications will be accepted until May 15, 2018.
The participants will be selected by the organizing committee for the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival according to the videos and audio recordings provided.
Terms and conditions for participation in the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival
To participate in the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival, applicants need to fill out the relevant applications and send them to imhayastan.paraton@yahoo.com or office@imhayastan.am.
Within the scope of the festival, the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia is prepared to cover the expenses for the participants’ food (for 4 days), provide, if necessary, a guest house (for 3 nights), lease appropriate halls and necessary technical devices and equipment, ensure transportation and organize events.
The Ministry can assist in obtaining entry visas to the Republic of Armenia for free (if necessary, we would like to ask you to inform the Ministry at least 45 days prior to arrival).
Participants must provide an up to 20-minute concert (3-5 numbers) in advance, taking into consideration the title of this year’s festival. Participants must provide high-quality videos and photos of the performances that they have given in the course of one year.
The program of the festival will be finalized after the applications are summed up. Therefore, we would like to ask you to meet the deadline for submission of applications since this will guarantee the participation of the given group, ensemble or individual in the festival and will guarantee that the participants are featured in the booklet that will recap the events.
For more information, you can contact the office of the coordinating staff for the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival (Address: 3 Vazgen Sargsyan Street, Tel.: (+374 10) 585 601 (702), (+374 11) 730 721), or visit http://imhayastan.am.